Currently, we have over 180 dedicated staff, all with a high level of training in their respective fields. Our staff is the driving force that allows us to provide all students with opportunities to realise their full potential. Since 2009, we have experienced exponential growth, progressing from one year group to six student cohorts. 

Principal:  Kylie Bottcher

Deputy Principals:  Deborah Doyle, Sharon Lyon, Jamie Long and Stephen Pountney

Manager Corporate Services:  Josephine Pecnik

Our Teachers

Ashdale Secondary College is committed to selecting and supporting the best teachers who are able to inspire in their students a love of learning. Our teachers are able to personalise the curriculum for their students and challenge each to take the next step in their learning. Staff are provided with high-quality professional learning experiences to ensure they remain aware of the most up to date research into the successful delivery of rich and engaging teaching and learning programs. Staff renew and build on their skills continually and are encouraged to develop their personal expertise in a collaborative environment, enriching the teaching and learning program of Ashdale Secondary College.

NAME DEPARTMENT EMAIL ADDRESS
DOYLE Deborah Deputy Principal deborah.doyle@education.wa.edu.au
LONG, Jamie Deputy Principal jamie.long@education.wa.edu.au
LYON, Sharon Deputy Principal sharon.lyon@education.wa.edu.au
POUNTNEY, Stephen Deputy Principal stephen.pountney@education.wa.edu.au
PECNIK, Josephine Manager Corporate Services josephine.pecnik@education.wa.edu.au
POPP Josh Yr 11 & 12 Program Coordinator joshua.popp@education.wa.edu.au
RICHARDSON Chadd Yr 7 – 8 Program Coordinator chadd.richardson@education.wa.edu.au
WRIGHT, Andrew Yrs 9 & 10 Program Coordinator Andrew.Wright@education.wa.edu.au
ARTS
IQBAL, Mo Arts mohammed.iqbal@education.wa.edu.au
PIRLO, Terry Arts  HOLA terry.pirlo@education.wa.edu.au
HOBBS Marisa Arts (Music) marisa.hobbs@education.wa.edu.au
RODRIGUES, Chantal Arts & English chantal.rodrigues@education.wa.edu.au
THOMPSON Izzy Arts isabonn.thompson@education.wa.edu.au
WILKIE, Tyson Arts & Science tyson.wilkie@education.wa.edu.au
BUSINESS, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
BROUGH, Karen Business TIC / Career & Enterprise karen.brough@education.wa.edu.au
TRPENOV, Paul Business /Humanities and Social Science paul.trpenov@education.wa.edu.au
ROUDA Kareem Career and Enterprise kareem.rouda@education.wa.edu.au
AUSTIN, Peter Design & Technology peter.austin@education.wa.edu.au
BAKER Chris Design & Technology christopher.baker@education.wa.edu.au
BOSCH, Peter Design & Technology peter.bosch@education.wa.edu.au
PEARCE, Mark Design & Technology – HOLA mark.pearce@education.wa.edu.au
PENDAL, Tim Design & Technology timothy.pendal@education.wa.edu.au
WARWICK Stephen Design & Technology stephen.warwick@education.wa.edu.au
ENGLISH
BURROUGHS, Cindy English 2IC cindy.burroughs@education.wa.edu.au
CHAKKO, Patrick English patrick.chakko@education.wa.edu.au
DAVEY, Victoria English Victoria.davey@education.wa.edu.au
DAVIE, Veronica English veronica.davie@education.wa.edu.au
DI FLORIO, Melissa English, Yr 8 Coordinator melissa.diflorio@education.wa.edu.au
DINAN, Sarah English sarah.dinan@education.wa.edu.au
DOMMANGE Nathalie English – HOLA nathalie.dommange@education.wa.edu.au
FRANK Caroline English caroline.frank@education.wa.edu.au
HUTCHINSON, Bill English – Literacy Support william.hutchinson@education.wa.edu.au
KALJEE Amanda English – Literacy – GIR amanda.kaljee@education.wa.edu.au
MARSH, Jesse English jesse.marsh@education.wa.edu.au
RASTON KANE, Alexandra English/LEC alexandra.kane@education.wa.edu.au
REEVES Caitlin English caitlin.reeves@education.wa.edu.au
ROWLAND Amy English amy.rowland1@education.wa.edu.au
VANDERPLANK Sarah English sarah.smith7@education.wa.edu.au
VERHOUVEN, Anita English anita.verhouven@education.wa.edu.au
WADE, Leigh English leigh.wade@education.wa.edu.au
FLEXI LEARNING
BURKE, Jessie Flexi Learning Centre / Home Ec jessie.burke@education.wa.edu.au
PULLELLA, Nikki Flexi Learning Centre, Yr 11 Coordinator nicola.pullella@education.wa.edu.au
RETAMAL, Ben Flexi / Phys-Ed – Yr 11 Coordinator benjamin.retamal@education.wa.edu.au
HOME ECONOMICS
PIANO, Colleen Home Economics colleen.piano@education.wa.edu.au
PRESTON Aimie Home Economics aimie.gardner@education.wa.edu.au
ROBINSON-ESPARON Brianna Home economics brianna.robinson-esparon@education.wa.edu.au
BRIGDEN Donna Home Economics – TIC donna.brigden@education.wa.edu.au
RUSSO Katherine Home Economics katherine.russo@education.wa.edu.au
HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCE
BAXTER, Paul HaSS –Teaching & Learning Coord paul.baxter@education.wa.edu.au
BIN SHAH IDIL, Muhummed Humanities and Social Science muhummed.binshahidil@education.wa.edu.au
CRABB Nathan Humanities and Social Science nathan.crabb@education.wa.edu.au
CRICK Luke HaSS / Student Services Luke.crick@education.wa.edu.au
DAVIES, Corey Humanities and Social Science Corey.davies@education.wa.edu.au
HALUSZCZAK Janina Humanities and Social Sciences Janina.Haluszczak@education.wa.edu.au
HILL, Tara Humanities and Social Sciences mutiara.hill@education.wa.edu.au
MARSHALL Michelle Humanities and Social Science michelle.marshall5@education.wa.edu.au
MILNE, Charlotte HaSS Yr 10 Coordinator charlotte.milne@education.wa.edu.au
MULLIGAN, Niall Humanities and Social Science – Yr 7 Coordinator niall.mulligan@education.wa.edu.au
STEAD Stephen Humanities and Social Science stephen.stead@education.wa.edu.au
VAN VASTENHOVEN Daniel Humanities and Social Science daniel.vanvastenhoven@education.wa.edu.au
WITT, Christopher Humanities and Social Science HOLA christopher.witt@education.wa.edu.au
WRIGHT, Ashley Humanities and Social Science – 2IC ashley.wright2@education.wa.edu.au
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
IHLEIN, Jonathan Information Technology jonathan.ihlein@education.wa.edu.au
MYER, Alexandra Information Technology alexandra.myer@education.wa.edu.au
NAIK, Shaloni Information Technology shaloni.naik@education.wa.edu.au
WHITE Geoff Information Technology HOLA geoff.white@education.wa.edu.au
YATES Debbie Information Technology deborah.yates@education.wa.edu.au
LEARNING ENRICHMENT CENTRE
BUTCHER, Joanne Learning Enrichment Centre & HaSS joanne.butcher@education.wa.edu.au
HUNT, Elisa Learning Enrichment Centre elisa.parker@education.wa.edu.au
MATHS
HOMER, Ashley Maths – GIR ashley.homer@education.wa.edu.au
JIN Angel Maths angel.jin@education.wa.edu.au
LALJI Kirti Maths kirti.lalji@education.wa.edu.au
LO, Ryan Maths kung-meng.lo@education.wa.edu.au
McMULLEN, Nicole Maths nicole.harris@education.wa.edu.au
NUGAWELA Anna Maths Anna.Nugawela@education.wa.edu.au
PATEL, Nitesh Maths 2IC nitesh.patel@education.wa.edu.au
PRAJESH KUMAR Priya Maths priya.kumar@education.wa.edu.au
RAINS, Adam Maths – HOLA rains.adam@education.wa.edu.au
RUTTER, Tracey Maths – GIR tracey.rutter@education.wa.edu.au
SPAIN Carolyn Maths carol.spain@education.wa.edu.au
VAN DER MERWE, Sanette Maths sanette.vandermerwe@education.wa.edu.au
WINGATE, David Maths david.wingate@education.wa.edu.au
WINTER Kane Maths kane.winter@education.wa.edu.au
YARNELL, Jennifer Maths, Yr 9 Year Coordinator jennifer.yarnell@education.wa.edu.au
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
CANHAM Sean Phys Ed Yr 8 Coordinator sean.canham@education.wa.edu.au
CANZURLO, Anthony Phys Ed anthony.canzurlo@education.wa.edu.au
CARBONE John Phys Ed giovanni.carbone@education.wa.edu.au
ENGLISH, Jaime Phys Ed, Yr 12 Coordinator jaime.english@education.wa.edu.au
HANGAN Ben Phys Ed benjamin.hangan@education.wa.edu.au
JOHNSTON, Lauren Phys Ed lauren.johnston@education.wa.edu.au
ROMAGNOLO, Bianca Phys Ed – HOLA bianca.romagnolo@education.wa.edu.au
SERRA, Luke Phys Ed luke.serra@education.wa.edu.au
WHEATMAN Jessica Phys Ed Yr 7 Coordinator jessica.wheatman@education.wa.edu.au
SALP
FELTON, Daniel SALP daniel.felton@education.wa.edu.au
MAY, Vanessa SALP Program Coordinator Vanessa.may@education.wa.edu.au
TYLER Renee SALP renee.tyler@education.wa.edu.au
SCIENCE
BISHOP, Kathleen Science kathleen.bishop@education.wa.edu.au
DUCKWORTH Michael Science michael.duckworth@education.wa.edu.au
EDWARDS Melisa Science melisa.edwards@education.wa.edu.au
ESPARON, Adam Science – Yr 10 Coordinator adam.robinson-esparon@education.wa.edu.au
FOREMAN, Mark Science Mark.foreman@education.wa.edu.au
HUGHES Julie Science Julie.hughes5@education.wa.edu.au
JACKSON Renae Science renae.jackson3@education.wa.edu.au
JAMES, Hannah Science – HOLA hannah.james@education.wa.edu.au
LENNOX, Mia Science – 2IC mia.lennox2@education.wa.edu.au
MACOBOY Melissa Science Melissa.Macoboy@education.wa.edu.au
MIRCO John Science, Yr 9 Year Coordinator john.mirco@education.wa.edu.au
SMITH Emma Science emma.smith3@education.wa.edu.au
STEPHENS Rachel Science rachael.stephens@education.wa.edu.au
WILES Daizee Science daizee.wiles@education.wa.edu.au
WILLIAMS, Anthony Science Yr 12 Coordinator anthony.williams2@education.wa.edu.au
TITMANIS, Matthew STEM Program Coordinator matthew.titmanis@education.wa.edu.au
STUDENT SERVICES
DIAMOND, Susan Student Support Coordinator susan.diamond@education.wa.edu.au
HULATT, Marian Student Services-Nurse Marian.Hulatt@education.wa.edu.au
LIPSCOMBE Ferah Student Services-Psychologist ferah.lipscombe@education.wa.edu.au
VET & WORKPLACE LEARNING
FALCONER Megan VET Coordinator megan.falconer@education.wa.edu.au
D’ANNA Natasha Work Placement natasha.danna@education.wa.edu.au
HOOPER, Steven Work Placement steven.hooper@education.wa.edu.au