Currently, we have over 180 dedicated staff, all with a high level of training in their respective fields. Our staff is the driving force that allows us to provide all students with opportunities to realise their full potential. Since 2009, we have experienced exponential growth, progressing from one year group to six student cohorts. 

Principal:  Jacquie Bogunovich

Deputy Principals:  Deborah Doyle, Hannah James, Joshua Popp and Chris Witt

Manager Corporate Services:  Josephine Pecnik

Our Teachers

Ashdale Secondary College is committed to selecting and supporting the best teachers who can inspire in their students a love of learning. Our teachers can personalise the curriculum for their students and challenge each to take the next step in their education. Staff are provided with high-quality professional learning experiences to ensure they remain aware of the most up to date research into the successful delivery of rich and engaging teaching and learning programs. Staff renew and build on their skills continually and are encouraged to develop their expertise in a collaborative environment, enriching the teaching and learning program of Ashdale Secondary College.

NAME LEARNING AREA EMAIL
BOGUNOVICH Jacqueline Principal jacquie.bogunovich@education.wa.edu.au
DOYLE Deborah Deputy Principal deborah.doyle@education.wa.edu.au
JAMES, Hannah Deputy Principal hannah.james@education.wa.edu.au
POPP Josh Deputy Principal joshua.popp@education.wa.edu.au
WITT Chris Deputy Principal christopher.witt@education.wa.edu.au
PECNIK, Josephine Manager Corporate Services josephine.pecnik@education.wa.edu.au
STUDENT SERVICES
PULLELLA Nikki Year 7 – 8 Program Coordinator Nicola.Pullella@education.wa.edu.au
WRIGHT, Andrew Year 9 – 10 Program Coordinator Andrew.Wright@education.wa.edu.au
SHORTLAND Craig Year 11 – 12 Program Coordinator craig.shortland@education.wa.edu.au
DIAMOND, Susan Student Support Coordinator susan.diamond@education.wa.edu.au
HULATT, Marian Nurse Marian.Hulatt@education.wa.edu.au
LIPSCOMBE Ferah Psychologist Ferah.lipscombe@education.wa.edu.au
RICHARDSON Kate Psychologist Kate.Perrin@education.wa.edu.au
DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
AUSTIN, Peter Design & Technology peter.austin@education.wa.edu.au
BAKER Chris Design & Technology Christopher.baker@education.wa.edu.au
BLASZKOWSKI Szymon Design & Technology szymon.blaskowski@education.wa.edu.au
PEARCE, Mark Design & Technology – HOLA mark.pearce@education.wa.edu.au
PENDAL, Tim Design & Technology timothy.pendal@education.wa.edu.au
WARWICK Stephen Design & Technology, STEM Coordinator Secondary stephen.warwick@education.wa.edu.au
ENGLISH
BURROUGHS, Cindy English – 2IC cindy.burroughs@education.wa.edu.au
CHAKKO, Patrick English patrick.chakko@education.wa.edu.au
DAMCESKI Megan English megan.damceski@education.wa.edu.au
DAVEY, Victoria English Victoria.davey@education.wa.edu.au
DAVIE, Veronica English veronica.davie@education.wa.edu.au
DI FLORIO, Melissa English – Yr 11 Coordinator melissa.diflorio@education.wa.edu.au
DIVECHA Dinaz English dinaz.divecha@education.wa.edu.au
DOUST Shinae English shinae.doust@education.wa.edu.au
HUTCHINSON, Bill English – Literacy – GIR william.hutchinson@education.wa.edu.au
KALJEE Amanda English – Literacy Coordinator amanda.kaljee@education.wa.edu.au
McSWEENEY Richelle English – HOLA richelle.mcsweeney@education.wa.edu.au
O’BRIEN Ellen English ellen.obrien@education.wa.edu.au
PRESTON Levon English Levon.preston@education.wa.edu.au
PRICE Lauren English lauren.price@education.wa.edu.au
REEVES Caitlin English caitlin.reeves@education.wa.edu.au
ROWLAND Amy English – Student Leadership Coordinator amy.rowland1@education.wa.edu.au
ROWLAND Stephanie English Stephanie.rowland@education.wa.edu.au
WADE Leigh English leigh.wade@education.wa.edu.au
FLEXI LEARNING CENTRE
RETAMAL Ben Flexi Learning Centre – Yr 8 Coordinator benjamin.retamal@education.wa.edu.au
RISIEN Michelle Flexi Learning Centre – Yr 8 Coordinator michelle.risien@education.wa.edu.au
HOME ECONOMICS
BRIGDEN Donna Home Economics – TIC donna.brigden@education.wa.edu.au
BURKE Jessie Home Economics Jessie.Burke@education.wa.edu.au
DOWEL Kelly Home Economics kelly.dowel@education.wa.edu.au
MALCOLM Hayley Home Economics hayley.malcolm@education.wa.edu.au
PRESTON Aimie Home Economics Aimie.Preston@education.wa.edu.au
RAYKOS Chloe Home Economics Chloe.raykos@education.wa.edu.au
ROBINSON-ESPARON Brianna Home Economics brianna.robinson-esparon@education.wa.edu.au
WRIGHT Lisa Home Economics lisa.wright@education.wa.edu.au
HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
BAXTER Paul Humanities and Social Science, Teaching & Learning Coordinator paul.baxter@education.wa.edu.au
BIN SHAH IDIL Muhummed Humanities and Social Science muhummed.binshahidil@education.wa.edu.au
CRABB Nathan Humanities and Social Science – Yr 7 Coordinator nathan.crabb@education.wa.edu.au
CRICK Luke Humanities and Social Science – Yr 11 Coordinator luke.crick@education.wa.edu.au
DAVIES Corey Humanities and Social Science Corey.davies@education.wa.edu.au
DOBSON Harry Humanities and Social Science harry.dobson@education.wa.edu.au
HALUSZCZAK Janina Humanities and Social Science, Teaching & Learning Support Janina.Haluszczak@education.wa.edu.au
HILL Tara Humanities and Social Science mutiara.hill@education.wa.edu.au
LEOPOLD Bree Humanities and Social Science bree.leopold@education.wa.edu.au
MILNE Charlotte Humanities and Social Science –  Yr 7 Coordinator Charlotte.milne@education.wa.edu.au
MULLIGAN, Niall Humanities and Social Science – Yr 7 Coordinator niall.mulligan@education.wa.edu.au
RADAICH Luke Humanities and Social Science Luke.Radaich@education.wa.edu.au
RYAN Jodie Humanities and Social Science Jodie.ryan@education.wa.edu.au
STEAD Stephen Humanities and Social Science stephen.stead@education.wa.edu.au
TRPENOV Paul Humanities and Social Science – 2IC paul.trpenov@education.wa.edu.au
VAN VASTENHOVEN Daniel Humanities and Social Science – Yr 10 Coordinator daniel.vanvastenhoven@education.wa.edu.au
WHITELAW Ian Humanities and Social Science ian.whitelaw@education.wa.edu.au
WRIGHT Ashley Humanities and Social Science – HOLA ashley.wright2@education.wa.edu.au
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
FARNAY Rachel ICT – Creative Technologies Institute Coordinator Rachel.FarnayJacques@education.wa.edu.au
IHLEIN, Jonathan ICT jonathan.ihlein@education.wa.edu.au
McKENZIE Rachael ICT – STEM Coordinator Primary rachael.mckenzie@education.wa.edu.au
PATTERSON Scott ICT scott.patterson@education.wa.edu.au
YATES Deborah ICT & STEM – HOLA deborah.yates@education.wa.edu.au
LEARNING ENRICHMENT CENTRE
BUTCHER, Joanne Learning Enrichment Centre joanne.butcher@education.wa.edu.au
MATHS
ARULNABY Albert Maths albert.arulnamby@education.wa.edu.au
BARA Sara Maths sarah.bara@education.wa.edu.au
HOMER, Ashley Maths ashley.homer@education.wa.edu.au
JIN Angel Maths angel.jin@education.wa.edu.au
LALJI Kirti Maths kirti.lalji@education.wa.edu.au
LO, Ryan Maths kung-meng.lo@education.wa.edu.au
MARCOU, Sam Maths sam.marcou@education.wa.edu.au
NIND Chris Maths christopher.nind@education.wa.edu.au
PERRYMAN Sara Maths sara.perryman@education.wa.edu.au
PATEL, Nitesh Maths – 2IC nitesh.patel@education.wa.edu.au
RAINS, Adam Maths – HOLA rains.adam@education.wa.edu.au
RUTTER, Tracey Maths – GIR Numeracy Coordinator tracey.rutter@education.wa.edu.au
SPAIN Carolyn Maths Carol.Spain@education.wa.edu.au
VAN DER MERVE Sanette Maths Sanette.VanDerMerwe@education.wa.edu.au
WINGATE, David Maths david.wingate@education.wa.edu.au
WINTER Kane Maths kane.winter@education.wa.edu.au
YARNELL, Jennifer Maths – Yr 9 Coordinator jennifer.yarnell@education.wa.edu.au
HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
BROWN Scott Phys Ed scott.brown@education.wa.edu.au
CANHAM Sean Phys Ed – Yr 8 Coordinator sean.canham@education.wa.edu.au
CANZURLO, Anthony Phys Ed anthony.canzurlo@education.wa.edu.au
CARBONE John Phys Ed – Soccer Academy Coordinator giovanni.carbone@education.wa.edu.au
CROSS Amy Phys Ed Amy.Cross@education.wa.edu.au
DASTLIK Jaimee Phys Ed jaimee.dastlik@education.wa.edu.au
HANGAN Ben Phys Ed – Yr 9 Coordinator benjamin.hangan@education.wa.edu.au
IOPPOLO Luke Phys Ed Luke.Ioppolo@education.wa.edu.au
JOHNSTON Rebecca Phys Ed rebecca.johnston2@education.wa.edu.au
JOHNSTON, Lauren Phys Ed – Yr 12 & Netball Academy Coordinator lauren.johnston@education.wa.edu.au
JONES Luke Phys Ed luke.jones@education.wa.edu.au
WHEATMAN Jess Phys Ed – 2IC jessica.wheatman@education.wa.edu.au
YOUNG Darren Phys Ed – HOLA Darren.Young@education.wa.edu.au
SPECIALISED AUTISM LEARNING PROGRAM
HUNT, Elisa SALP elisa.parker@education.wa.edu.au
KINGSTON-POLMAN Julia SALP julia.polman@education.wa.edu.au
MAY, Vanessa SALP – Program Coordinator Vanessa.may@education.wa.edu.au
TYLER Renee SALP renee.tyler@education.wa.edu.au
SCIENCE
ALI Muneeba Science Muneeba.ali@education.wa.edu.au
CRIDDLE Montana Science montana.criddle@education.wa.edu.au
DONALD Beau Science – 2IC beau.donald@education.wa.edu.au
DUCKWORTH Michael Science michael.duckworth@education.wa.edu.au
ESPARON, Adam Science – Yr 10 Coordinator adam.robinson-esparon@education.wa.edu.au
FOREMAN Mark Science mark.foreman@education.wa.edu.au
HU Crystal Science crystal.hu@education.wa.edu.au
KIM Alyssa Science alyssa.kim@education.wa.edu.au..
KIMBER Kayleigh Science Kayleigh.kimber@education.wa.edu.au
LEEMING Jessica Science – Yr 9 Coordinator jessica.leeming@education.wa.edu.au
LENNOX, Mia Science – HOLA mia.lennox2@education.wa.edu.au
MACOBOY Melissa Science Melissa.Macoboy@education.wa.edu.au
MIRCO John Science john.mirco@education.wa.edu.au
PRINT Emily Science emily.print@education.wa.edu.au
SALA TENNA Kelly Science kelly.salatenna@education.wa.edu.au
WILES Daizee Science daizee.wiles@education.wa.edu.au
WILLIAMS, Anthony Science – Yr 12 Coordinator anthony.williams2@education.wa.edu.au
WINKWORTH Nathan Science nathan.winkworth@education.wa.edu.au
THE ARTS and LANGUAGES
HUTCHINSON, Tarryne The Arts Tarryne.Armitt@education.wa.edu.au
IQBAL, Mo The Arts mohammed.iqbal@education.wa.edu.au
RITCHIE Marisa The Arts – HOLA Marisa.Hobbs@education.wa.edu.au
RODRIGUES, Chantal The Arts/English – Yr 10 Coordinator chantal.rodrigues@education.wa.edu.au
SEGALL Joelle The Arts Joelle.segall@education.wa.edu.au
THOMPSON Isabonn The Arts isabonn.thompson@education.wa.edu.au
WILKIE, Tyson The Arts tyson.wilkie@education.wa.edu.au
VET AND WORKPLACE LEARNING
BROUGH, Karen Business karen.brough@education.wa.edu.au
DELLA FRANCA Jess Workplace Learning Coordinator jessica.dellafranca@education.wa.edu.au
APEDAILE, Christian Workplace Learning Coordinator christian.apedaile@education.wa.edu.au
FALCONER Megan Program Coordinator – VET megan.falconer@education.wa.edu.au
ROUDA Kareem Business kareem.rouda@education.wa.edu.au