Currently, we have over 180 dedicated staff, all with a high level of training in their respective fields. Our staff is the driving force that allows us to provide all students with opportunities to realise their full potential. Since 2009, we have experienced exponential growth, progressing from one year group to six student cohorts. 

Principal:  Kylie Bottcher

Deputy Principals:  Jamie Long, Hannah James, Adam Rains and Chris Witt

Manager Corporate Services:  Josephine Pecnik

Our Teachers

Ashdale Secondary College is committed to selecting and supporting the best teachers who can inspire in their students a love of learning. Our teachers can personalise the curriculum for their students and challenge each to take the next step in their education. Staff are provided with high-quality professional learning experiences to ensure they remain aware of the most up to date research into the successful delivery of rich and engaging teaching and learning programs. Staff renew and build on their skills continually and are encouraged to develop their expertise in a collaborative environment, enriching the teaching and learning program of Ashdale Secondary College.

NAME EMAIL
JAMES, Hannah Deputy Principal hannah.james@education.wa.edu.au
LONG, Jamie Deputy Principal jamie.long@education.wa.edu.au
RAINS, Adam Deputy Principal rains.adam@education.wa.edu.au
WITT Christopher Deputy Principal christopher.witt@education.wa.edu.au
PECNIK, Josephine Manager Corporate Services josephine.pecnik@education.wa.edu.au
DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
BOSCH, Peter Design & Technology peter.bosch@education.wa.edu.au
PENDAL, Tim Design & Technology timothy.pendal@education.wa.edu.au
AUSTIN, Peter Design & Technology peter.austin@education.wa.edu.au
BAKER Chris Design & Technology Christopher.baker@education.wa.edu.au
PEARCE, Mark Design & Technology – HOLA mark.pearce@education.wa.edu.au
WARWICK Stephen Design & Technology, STEM Coordinator Secondary stephen.warwick@education.wa.edu.au
ENGLISH
BADMAN Jessica English jessica.badman@education.wa.edu.au
CHAKKO, Patrick English patrick.chakko@education.wa.edu.au
BURROUGHS, Cindy English – 2IC cindy.burroughs@education.wa.edu.au
DAVEY, Victoria English Victoria.davey@education.wa.edu.au
DAVIE, Veronica English veronica.davie@education.wa.edu.au
DI FLORIO, Melissa English – Yr 10 Coordinator melissa.diflorio@education.wa.edu.au
DOMMANGE Nathalie English – HOLA nathalie.dommange@education.wa.edu.au
DOUST Shinae English
HUTCHINSON, Bill English – Literacy – GIR william.hutchinson@education.wa.edu.au
KALJEE Amanda English – Literacy – GIR amanda.kaljee@education.wa.edu.au
MARSH Jesse English jesse.marsh@education.wa.edu.au
MARSH, Sam English samuel.marsh@education.wa.edu.au
MUNRO Nicole English nicole.munro2@education.wa.edu.au
O’BRIEN Ellen English ellen.obrien@education.wa.edu.au
PRESTON Levon English Levon.preston@education.wa.edu.au
REEVES Caitlin English caitlin.reeves@education.wa.edu.au
ROWLAND Amy English – Student Leadership Coordinator amy.rowland1@education.wa.edu.au
ROWLAND Stephanie English Stephanie.rowland@education.wa.edu.au
WADE, Leigh English leigh.wade@education.wa.edu.au
FLEXI LEARNING CENTRE
RETAMAL, Ben Flexi Learning Centre – Yr 7 Coordinator benjamin.retamal@education.wa.edu.au
RISIEN, Michelle Flexi Learning Centre michelle.risien@education.wa.edu.au
HOME ECONOMICS
BURKE Jessie Home Economics Jessie.Burke@education.wa.edu.au
MALCOLM Hayley Home Economics hayley.malcolm@education.wa.edu.au
PIANO Colleen Home Economics colleen.piano@education.wa.edu.au
PRESTON Aimie Home Economics Aimie.Preston@education.wa.edu.au
ROBINSON-ESPARON Brianna Home Economics brianna.robinson-esparon@education.wa.edu.au
BRIGDEN Donna Home Economics – Teacher in Charge donna.brigden@education.wa.edu.au
HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
BAXTER, Paul Humanities and Social Science – Teaching & Learning Coordinator paul.baxter@education.wa.edu.au
BIN SHAH IDIL, Muhummed Humanities and Social Science muhummed.binshahidil@education.wa.edu.au
CONTINIBALI Lauren Humanities and Social Science lauren.continibali@education.wa.edu.au
CRABB Nathan Humanities and Social Science – Yr 8 Coordinator nathan.crabb@education.wa.edu.au
CRICK Luke Humanities and Social Science – Yr 10 Coordinator luke.crick@education.wa.edu.au
DAVIES, Corey Humanities and Social Science Corey.davies@education.wa.edu.au
HALUSZCZAK Janina Humanities and Social Science –  Teach & Learn Supp Janina.Haluszczak@education.wa.edu.au
HARRIS Saskia Humanities and Social Science saskia.harris@education.wa.edu.au
HILL, Tara Humanities and Social Science mutiara.hill@education.wa.edu.au
MARSHALL Michelle Humanities and Social Science michelle.marshall5@education.wa.edu.au
MILNE Charlotte Humanities and Social Science – Yr 12 Coordinator Charlotte.milne@education.wa.edu.au
MULLIGAN, Niall Humanities and Social Science – Yr 7 Coordinator niall.mulligan@education.wa.edu.au
RADAICH Luke Humanities and Social Science Luke.Radaich@education.wa.edu.au
RYAN Jodie Humanities and Social Science jodie.ryan@education.wa.edu.au
STEAD Stephen Humanities and Social Science stephen.stead@education.wa.edu.au
TRPENOV, Paul Humanities and Social Science – 2IC paul.trpenov@education.wa.edu.au
VAN VASTENHOVEN Daniel Humanities and Social Science daniel.vanvastenhoven@education.wa.edu.au
WRIGHT Ashley Humanities and Social Science – HOLA ashley.wright2@education.wa.edu.au
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
FARNAY Rachel Information and Communication Technology Rachel.FarnayJacques@education.wa.edu.au
IHLEIN, Jonathan Information and Communication Technology jonathan.ihlein@education.wa.edu.au
PATTERSON Scott Information and Communication Technology scott.patterson@education.wa.edu.au
YATES Deborah IT & STEM – HOLA deborah.yates@education.wa.edu.au
LEARNING ENRICHMENT CENTRE
BUTCHER, Joanne Learning Enrichment Centre joanne.butcher@education.wa.edu.au
NUGAWELA Anna Learning Enrichment Centre anna.nugawela@education.wa.edu.au
MATHS
ARULNABY Albert Maths albert.arulnamby@education.wa.edu.au
BARA Sara Maths sarah.bara@education.wa.edu.au
HOMER, Ashley Maths ashley.homer@education.wa.edu.au
JIN Angel Maths angel.jin@education.wa.edu.au
LALJI Kirti Maths kirti.lalji@education.wa.edu.au
LO, Ryan Maths kung-meng.lo@education.wa.edu.au
MARCOU, Sam Maths samuel.marcou@education.wa.edu.au
NIND Chris Maths christopher.nind@education.wa.edu.au
PATEL, Nitesh Maths – HOLA nitesh.patel@education.wa.edu.au
REYNOLDS, Nichola Maths nichola.reynolds@education.wa.edu.au
RUTTER, Tracey Maths – GIR tracey.rutter@education.wa.edu.au
SPAIN Carolyn Maths Carol.Spain@education.wa.edu.au
VAN DER MERVE Sanette Maths Sanette.VanDerMerwe@education.wa.edu.au
WINGATE, David Maths david.wingate@education.wa.edu.au
WINTER Kane Maths – 2IC kane.winter@education.wa.edu.au
YARNELL Jennifer Maths – Yr 8 Year Coordinator jennifer.yarnell@education.wa.edu.au
HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
BROWN Scott Phys Ed scott.brown@education.wa.edu.au
CANHAM Sean Phys Ed – Yr 7 Year Coordinator sean.canham@education.wa.edu.au
CANZURLO, Anthony Phys Ed anthony.canzurlo@education.wa.edu.au
CARBONE John Phys Ed – Yr 9/Soccer Academy Coordinator giovanni.carbone@education.wa.edu.au
CROSS Amy Phys Ed Amy.Cross@education.wa.edu.au
HANGAN Ben Phys Ed – Year 8 Coordinator benjamin.hangan@education.wa.edu.au
IOPPOLO Luke Phys Ed Luke.Ioppolo@education.wa.edu.au
JOHNSTON Rebecca Phys Ed rebecca.johnston2@education.wa.edu.au
JOHNSTON, Lauren Phys Ed – Yr 11/Netball Academy Coordinator lauren.johnston@education.wa.edu.au
McINTYRE Tim Phys Ed
WHEATMAN Jess Phys E – 2IC jessica.wheatman@education.wa.edu.au
YOUNG Darren Phys Ed – HOLA Darren.Young@education.wa.edu.au
SPECIALISED AUTISM LEARNING PROGRAM
MAY, Vanessa Program Coordinator – SALP Vanessa.may@education.wa.edu.au
HUNT, Elisa SALP elisa.parker@education.wa.edu.au
KINGSTON-POLMAN Julia SALP julia.polman@education.wa.edu.au
TYLER Renee SALP renee.tyler@education.wa.edu.au
SCIENCE
ALI Muneeba Science Muneeba.ali@education.wa.edu.au
DONALD Beau Science beau.donald@education.wa.edu.au
DUCKWORTH Michael Science michael.duckworth@education.wa.edu.au
FOREMAN Mark Science mark.foreman@education.wa.edu.au
HU Crystal Science crystal.hu@education.wa.edu.au
JACKSON Renae Science – 2IC renae.jackson3@education.wa.edu.au
KIM Alyssa Science alyssa.kim@education.wa.edu.au
LEEMING Jessica Science jessica.leeming@education.wa.edu.au
LENNOX, Mia Science – HOLA mia.lennox2@education.wa.edu.au
MACOBOY Melissa Science Melissa.Macoboy@education.wa.edu.au
McKENZIE Rachael Science rachael.mckenzie@education.wa.edu.au
MIRCO John Science – Yr 9 Year Coordinator john.mirco@education.wa.edu.au
PRINT Emily Science emily.print@education.wa.edu.au
ROBINSON-ESPARON, Adam Science – Yr 12 Coordinator adam.robinson-esparon@education.wa.edu.au
STEPHENS Rachel Science rachael.stephens@education.wa.edu.au
WILES Daizee Science daizee.wiles@education.wa.edu.au
WILKIE, Tyson Science tyson.wilkie@education.wa.edu.au
WILLIAMS, Anthony Science – Yr 11 Coordinator anthony.williams2@education.wa.edu.au
WINKWORTH Nathan Science nathan.winkworth@education.wa.edu.au
STUDENT SERVICES
PULLELLA Nikki Year 7 – 8 Program Coordinator nicola.pullella@education.wa.edu.au
WRIGHT, Andrew Year 9 – 10 Program Coordinator Andrew.Wright@education.wa.edu.au
SHORTLAND Craig Year 11 – 12 Program Coordinator craig.shortland@education.wa.edu.au
DIAMOND, Susan Student Support Coordinator susan.diamond@education.wa.edu.au
LIPSCOMBE Ferah Psychologist Ferah.lipscombe@education.wa.edu.au
RICHARDSON Kate Psychologist Kate.Perrin@education.wa.edu.au
HULATT, Marian Nurse Marian.Hulatt@education.wa.edu.au
THE ARTS
HUTCHINSON, Tarryne The Arts Tarryne.Armitt@education.wa.edu.au
SEGALL Joelle The Arts Joelle.segall@education.wa.edu.au
IQBAL, Mo The Arts mohammed.iqbal@education.wa.edu.au
RODRIGUES, Chantal The Arts – Yr 9 Coordinator chantal.rodrigues@education.wa.edu.au
RITCHIE Marisa The Arts – HOLA Marisa.Hobbs@education.wa.edu.au
WILKIE, Tyson The Arts / Science tyson.wilkie@education.wa.edu.au
VET AND WORKPLACE LEARNING
FALCONER Megan VET Program Coordinator megan.falconer@education.wa.edu.au
DELLA FRANCA Jess Workplace Learning jessica.dellafranca@education.wa.edu.au
BROUGH, Karen Business / Career & Enterprise karen.brough@education.wa.edu.au
ROUDA Kareem Business / Career & Enterprise kareem.rouda@education.wa.edu.au